Top 10 Largest Rice Producing States in India

Rice is an important crop and consumed widely across the globe as a staple food. India is among the leading rice producers in the world and stand at 2nd position in the world. India produces rice in a large quantity and in the last financial year, rice production crossed the mark of 100 Million Tonnes.

Apart from the leading rice producer, India is also the largest exporter of rice in the world and in the last financial year, India exported more than 8 Million Tonnes of Rice to many countries. Some of the countries to which India exports rice are Iran, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Senegal and South Africa.

 

S.NoStateProduction (In Lakh Tonnes)Area (Lakh Hectares)Yield (Kg/Hectare)
1.West Bengal146.0554.332,688
2.Uttar Pradesh140.2259.472,358
3.Andhra Pradesh128.9540.963,146
4.Punjab105.4228.183,741
5.Tamil Nadu74.5819.033,918
6.Bihar71.6233.242,155
7.Chhattisgarh60.2837.731,597
8.Odisha58.0740.041,450
9.Assam45.1625.371,780
10.Karnataka39.5514.162,793

 

Rice is grown widely across the nation in more than 20 states and in an area of over 400 Lakh Hectares. Out of these states, top 10 rice producing states account for more than 80% of total rice production in India.

West Bengal is the leader among all rice producing states with more than 13% contribution in India’s Rice Production. In terms of yield, Tamil Nadu stands on top with yields of more than 3,900 Kilograms per hectare. This post describes about the Top 10 Largest Rice Producing States in India:

Contribution of State in India's Rice Production

10. Karnataka

Karnataka

Karnataka stand in 10th place in the list of top 10 largest rice producing states in India. Rice is grown in areas of more than 14 Lakh Hectares and some of the rice growing area are Mangalore, Coorg, Belgaum, Udupi, Tumkur, Mysore and Bellary.

Karnataka has a yield of more than 2,700 Kg/Hectare and account for more than 3% share in total rice production in the country. Some of the varieties of rice produced in Karnataka include Rajaboga, Bangarasali, Bellary Sanna, Gajawali and Jerasanna.

Production: 39.55 Lakh Tonnes

9. Assam

Assam

One of the Seven Sister States in India, Assam is next on this list, which produces a large quantity of rice. Chokuwa, Joha and Bora are the special varieties of rice grown in Assam.

Rice is an important and highly consumed crop in Assam, which is grown in an area of more than 25 Lakh Hectares. The yield of rice is also good in Assam, which exceed the mark of 1,700 kilograms per hectare.

Production: 45.16 Lakh Tonnes

8. Odisha

Odisha

8th position is occupied by Odisha, which contribute more than 5% in total rice production in the country. Rice is a major crop in Odisha, which is grown in more than 65% of total cultivated area.

Mayurbhanj, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bargarh and Sundargarh are some of the major rice growing areas in Odisha. In the last financial year, total rice production crossed the mark of 58 Lakh Tonnes and yield was more than 1,400 kilograms per hectare.

Production: 58.07 Lakh Tonnes

7. Chhattisgarh

chhattisgarh-1

Next state in this list is Chhattisgarh, which contribute more than 5% in total rice production in the country. Rice is the most important crop in Chhattisgarh and grown in an area of more than 37 Lakh Hecatres.

Some of the varieties of rice grown in Chhattisgarh are Aditya, Vandana, Tulsi, Kranti and Abhaya.

Production: 60.28 Lakh Tonnes

6. Bihar

Bihar

With production of 71.62 Lakh Tonnes, Bihar is ranked 6th in the list of top 10 largest rice producing states in India. The area in which rice is grown in Bihar is more than 33 Lakh Hectares of cultivated land.

Production: 71.62 Lakh Tonnes

5. Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu stands in 5th place in this list with production of 74.58 Lakh Tonnes. Tamil Nadu holds a share of about 7% of total rice production in the country and area under rice cultivation exceed the mark of 19 Lakh Hectares.

Erode, Theni, Kanyakumari, Thoothukudi and Virudhunagr are some of the major rice producing areas in Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu has the highest yield of rice in the country of more than 3,900 kilograms per hectare.

Production: 74.58 Lakh Tonnes

4. Punjab

Punjab

Punjab is not only a leading wheat producer, but also among the highest rice producing states in India. Rice is an important crop in Punjab and grown in more than 28 Lakh hectares of cultivated land.

Basmati, the best quality of rice known for its great taste and aroma is grown widely in Punjab. Punjab account for about 10% of total rice production in the country.

Production: 105.42 Lakh Tonnes

3. Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh

With production of 128.95 Lakh Tonnes, Andhra Pradesh is next on this list. Andhra Pradesh is another leading producer of rice in the country and hold a share of more than 12% in total rice production of the country.

Andhra Pradesh also stands among the states with highest rice yield with yield of more than 3,100 kg/hectare. Swarna, Tikkana, Kavya, Sannalu and Pushkala are some of the varieties of rice grown in the state.

Production: 128.95 Lakh Tonnes

2. Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is another leading rice producer in India and placed at 2nd in the list of top 10 largest rice producing states in India. Rice is consumed widely in Uttar Pradesh and grown in an area of more than 59 Lakh Hectares. The state also has a good yield of more than 2,300 kilograms per hectare.

Uttar Pradesh contributes more than 13% in total rice production in the country. Some of the major rice growing areas are Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Budaun, Aligarh, Saharanpur and Agra. Sarraiya, Manhar, Kalaboro, Saroj and Shusk Samrat are some of the varieties of rice grown in the state.

Production: 140.22 Lakh Tonnes

1. West Bengal

West Bengal

With a production of 146.05 Lakh Tonnes, West Bengal is the highest wheat producing state in India. Rice is grown in a large area in West Bengal in more than 50 Lakh Hectares of land, which is about 50% of total cultivated land of the state.

Rice is grown in three different seasons in West Bengal, that include Winter, Autumn and Summer. Some of the major rice producing districts are Burdwan, Hooghly, Murshidabad, Howrah and Nadia. Also, West Bengal has a rice yield of more than 2,600 kilograms per hectare.

Production: 146.05 Lakh Tonnes

Disclaimer: We accept no liability for the ranking contained on this page. The information is provided by “Farmer’s Portal”, Ministry of Agriculture and we are not liable for its accuracy and reliability. The information contained in this page is for general information purpose only.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seventeen + five =

Shares