Top 10 Largest Coal Producing States in India

Coal is an important source of energy, which play an instrumental role in the progress of a country. Coal is important for industrialization as it used as a source of energy in generation of power, manufacturing of steel, production of cement, etc. Coal is of four types, that include Anthracite, Bituminous, Lignite and Peat. Anthracite is the best quality of coal and contain the highest carbon content.

Coal is found in a large quantity and India is the third largest coal producing country in the world. The total coal reserves in India is more than 300 Billion Tonnes, out of which over 260 Billion Tonnes is Non-Coking Coal. Non-Coking Coal lack caking property and mainly used for power generation, cement production, brick production and fertilizer production.

India has one of the largest coal reserves in the world and in the last financial year, the coal production in India crossed the mark of 560 Million Tonnes. Among all coal producing states, Jharkhand, Odisha and Chhattisgarh account for more than 60% of the total coal produced in India. This post describes about the Top 10 Largest Coal Producing States in India:

S.NoStateCoal Reserves (Million Tonnes)Coal Production (Million Tonnes)
1.Chhattisgarh52,533127.095
2.Jharkhand80,716113.014
3.Odisha75,073112.917
4.Madhya Pradesh25,67375.59
5.Andhra Pradesh22,46850.469
6.Maharashtra10,96437.223
7.West Bengal31,31828.242
8.Uttar Pradesh1,06214.721
9.Meghalaya5765.732
10.Assam5150.664

10. Assam

Assam

10th position on this list is occupied by Assam, which produced 0.664 Million Tonnes of coal in the last financial year. With a total coal reserves of 515 Million Tonnes, Assam is also among the states in India with highest coal reserves.

Production: 0.664 Million Tonnes

9. Meghalaya

Meghalaya

With a total coal production of 5.732 Million Tonnes, Meghalaya has occupied 9th place in the list of top 10 largest coal producing states in India. Meghalaya is a state with a large coal reserve of more than 570 Million Tonnes.

Production: 5.732 Million Tonnes

8. Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh with coal production of 14.721 Million Tonnes is next on this list.

Uttar Pradesh is a leading state in India in terms of agricultural products and also has a large coal reserves of more than 1000 Million Tonnes.

Production: 14.721 Million Tonnes

7. West Bengal

West Bengal

West Bengal is the seventh largest coal producing state in the country and in the last financial year, the total coal produced by the state was 28.242 Million Tonnes. Raniganj, Asansol and Bankura are the main coal producing regions in the state.

Production: 28.242 Million Tonnes

6. Maharashtra

Maharashtra

Maharashtra is one of the fastest developing state in India and also a state rich in minerals and natural resources. Maharashtra has coal reserves of 10,964 Million Tonnes and in the last financial year, the total coal produced by the state crossed the mark of 35 Million Tonnes.

Nagpur, Wardha, Ballarpur, Yavatmal and Kampati are the major coal producing regions in the state. Apart from coal, Maharashtra also has deposits of Iron Ore, Bauxite, Manganese Ore, Dolomite and Chromite.

Production: 37.223 Million Tonnes

5. Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh

With a total coal production of 50.469 Million Tonnes, Andhra Pradesh is ranked 5th in the list of top 10 largest coal producing states in India. Andhra Pradesh is also among the states with highest coal reserves in India and has coal reserves of 22.468 Million Tonnes.

Production: 50.469 Million Tonnes

4. Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh with coal production of 75.59 Million Tonnes is the fourth largest coal producing state in India. Madhya Pradesh has coal reserves of 25,673 Million Tonnes and account for more than 13% of the total coal produced in the country.

Production: 75.59 Million Tonnes

3. Odisha

Odisha

Odisha is another state in the country, which is rich in minerals and natural resources. Odisha produced 112.917 Million Tonnes of coal in the last financial year, which is more than 19% of the total coal produced in the country.

Talcher is the major coal producing region in Odisha, which produced 63.973 Million Tonnes of coal in the last financial year. Ranpur and Jharsuguda are other coal producing areas in the state.

Production: 112.917 Million Tonnes

2. Jharkhand

Jharkhand

Jharkhand with coal production of 113.014 Million Tonnes stand at 2nd in the list of top 10 largest coal producing states in India. Apart from being the leading coal producer, Jharkhand is also the state with highest coal reserves in India, which is 80,716 Million Tonnes. Jharkhand accounts for more than 25% of the total coal reserves in India.

Jharkhand is a state rich in minerals and natural resources, which makes this state a centre of various industries. Eastern Coalfields, Central Coalfields, Tata Steel, Lafarge Cement and Tata Power are some of the companies present in Jharkhand.

Darla, Bokaro, Rajmahal, Karanpura, Jharia, Bokaro and Ramgarh are the main coal producing regions in Jharkhand. Jharsugda and Ranapur are other coal producing areas in the state.

Production: 113.014 Million Tonnes

1. Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh

With a coal production of 127.095 Million Tonnes, Chhattisgarh is the largest coal producing state in India. Chhattisgarh is the state with third highest coal reserves in India of 52,533 Million Tonnes, which is more than 17% of total coal reserves in India.

Sonhat, Korba, Bisrampur, Lakhanpur, Sendurgarh, Jhilimili and Chirimiri are the major coal producing regions in Chhattisgarh. Coal produced in the state is used by NTPC and State Electricity Board for power generation.

Production: 127.095 Million Tonnes

Disclaimer: We accept no liability for the ranking contained on this page. The information is provided by Ministry of Coal and we are not liable for its accuracy and reliability. The information contained in this page is for general information purpose only.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × one =

Shares