Top 10 Coffee Producing Countries in the World

Coffee is a popular brewed beverage in the world, which is consumed widely across the globe. There are many varieties of coffee produced in the world that include arabica, robusta, bourbon, caturra, typica, catimor, etc.

There are more than 60 countries in the world that produce coffee. In this post we have compiled the list of Top 10 Coffee Producing Countries in the World:                                                 

Production of Top 10 Coffee Producing Countries in the World

 CountryKilograms60 Kilograms BagsTonnes
1.Brazil2,94,91,20,0004,91,52,00029,49,120
2.Vietnam1,65,00,00,0002,75,00,00016,50,000
3.Indonesia70,00,20,0001,16,67,0007,00,020
4.Colombia66,00,00,0001,10,00,0006,60,000
5.Ethiopia39,60,00,00066,00,0003,96,000
6.India30,45,00,00050,75,0003,04,500
7.Peru26,02,80,00043,38,0002,60,280
8.Honduras25,20,00,00042,00,0002,52,000
9.Mexico23,40,00,00039,00,0002,34,000
10.Guatemala18,78,00,00031,30,0001,87,800

Note: Data used in this table has been taken from the website of International Coffee Organization

1. Brazil

Brazil

Brazil is the largest producer of coffee in the world, accounting for one-third of total coffee production in the world.

Coffee is planted in a large area in Brazil, which is more than 21,20,080 hectares of area.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 29,49,120
Types of Coffee: Arabica, Bourbon, Caturra, Mundo Novo, Typica

2. Vietnam

Vietnam

Vietnam is a leading coffee producer in the world and coffee is an important source of income for Vietnam, which is grown in more than 5,74,314 hectares of area.

Coffee growing regions in Vietnam are Dak Lak, Son La, Gia Lia, Quang Tri and Kon Tum. Vietnam exports coffee to Germany, USA, Belgium, Italy, Malaysia, Japan and many other countries.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 16,50,000
Types of Coffee: Arabica, Robusta, Catimor

3. Indonesia

Indonesia

Indonesia is ranked 3rd in the list of top 10 coffee producing countries in the world. Coffee is a major source of income for Indonesia, which is harvested in over 12,00,000 hectares of area.

The main coffee growing regions of Indonesia include Sumatra, Sulawesi, Bengkulu, Bali and Flores. Indonesia’s main market for coffee include USA, Germany, Japan, China and other countries.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 7,00,020
Types of Coffee: Arabica, Robusta

4. Colombia

Colombia

Next on this list is Colombia, a country located in South America, known worldwide for producing high quality coffee. Although Colombia stands 4th in this list of top coffee producing countries in the world, but it is the largest producer of Arabica coffee in the world. More than 7,78,084 hectares of area is under coffee plantation in Colombia.

Colombia exports coffee to USA, France, Italy, Japan, Germany and other countries.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 6,60,000
Types of Coffee: Arabica

5. Ethiopia

Ethiopia

Coffee is a major source of foreign income for Ethiopia, which is harvested in more than 5,28,571 hectares of area. This African nation has made a distinguishable image in the world for its high quality coffee.

Jimma, Illubabor, Yirgacheffe, Kaffa and Wellega are some of the main coffee producing regions of Ethiopia. Ethiopia exports coffee to Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Netherlands and other European countries.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 3,96,000
Types of Coffee: Arabica

6. India

India

India stands at 6th in the list of top 10 coffee producing countries in the world. Coffee plantation in India exceeds 3,68,687 hectares of area. Nescafe, Bru and Tata Coffee are the popular coffee brands in India.

Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Orissa are the main coffee growing regions in India. Coffee is mainly exported to Russia, Japan, Germany, Spain, France, USA and Italy.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 3,04,500
Types of Coffee: Arabica, Robusta

7. Peru

Peru

Another South American country, Peru has made into this list with more than 3,12,251 hectares of area under coffee plantation. Coffee is an important agricultural product in Peru, which generate large amount of revenue and employment to the country.

Apurimac, Cajamarca, Chanchamayo and Cusco are the coffee producing regions in Peru. Peru’s main coffee markets are Germany, USA, Belgium and South Korea.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 2,60,280
Types of Coffee: Arabica, Typica, Caturra

8. Honduras

Honduras

Honduras is next on this list with more than 2,66,000 hectares of area under coffee cultivation. Coffee has been one of the most exported agricultural products of Honduras for years. Honduras exports coffee to USA, Germany, Belgium, Japan, Sweden and other countries.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 2,52,000
Types of Coffee: Bourbon, Caturra, Typica

9. Mexico

Mexico

Mexico comes on 9th position in the list of top 10 coffee producing countries in the world. Coffee is an important agricultural product in Mexico as it generates a significant amount of foreign exchange for the country. The area under cultivation of coffee exceeds 6,95,350 hectares in Mexico.

Chiapas, Veracruz, Soconusco, Puebla and Oaxaca are the coffee producing regions in Mexico. Mexico exports coffee to USA, Germany, Belgium, Japan, Canada and other countries.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 2,34,000
Types of Coffee: Arabica

10. Guatemala

Guatemala

Guatemala is a major producer of coffee in the world and stands at 10th in this list. Coffee is planted in more than 2,50,000 hectares of area in Guatemala.

The main coffee growing regions of Guatemala are Antigua, Atitlan, Acatenango, Coban and Oriente. The main coffee markets of Guatemala are USA, Canada, Japan, Germany and other European countries.

Total Coffee Production (in tonnes): 1,87,800
Types of Coffee: Arabica, Bourbon, Caturra
Sources:
1. FAOSTAT Data: 2012

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ten + eight =

Shares